picture of Lucas "Hulk" Barbosa

Lucas Barbosa, nicknamed "Hulk", is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu black belt competitor. He is an IBJJF World champion both gi and no-gi. Barbosa represents Atos Jiu-Jitsu and trains under Andre Galvao.

2021
20-4-0 (W-L-D)
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
METHOD
OPPONENT
WT.
EVENT
12/08
W
Medium Heavyweight
12/08
W
Medium Heavyweight
12/08
W
L. Lisboa
Medium Heavyweight
11/14
W
---
11/06
W
RNC
---
08/01
W
Middleweight
08/01
W
Middleweight
08/01
W
Middleweight
07/17
W
-88kgs
06/26
W
---
06/18
L
---
05/15
W
Absolute Division
05/15
W
Absolute Division
05/15
W
Absolute Division
05/15
W
Absolute Division
05/15
L
Heavyweight
05/15
W
J. Ortiz
Absolute Division
05/15
W
R. Silva
Heavyweight
05/15
W
B. Matias
Heavyweight
05/01
W
---
05/01
W
---
02/06
L
Heavyweight
02/06
W
Heavyweight
01/31
L
Points
85kgs
2019
21-8-0 (W-L-D)
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
METHOD
OPPONENT
WT.
EVENT
11/15
L
Absolute Division
11/15
W
Absolute Division
11/15
W
Absolute Division
11/15
W
Absolute Division
11/15
W
Absolute Division
10/19
L
Points
Heavyweight
10/19
W
Arm Triangle Choke
Heavyweight
09/27
L
-99kgs
09/27
W
-99kgs
09/27
W
-99kgs
08/21
W
Heavyweight
08/21
L
Heavyweight
05/30
W
Medium Heavyweight
05/30
L
Medium Heavyweight
03/21
W
Medium Heavyweight
03/21
W
Absolute Division
03/21
W
Absolute Division
03/21
W
Medium Heavyweight
03/21
W
Absolute Division
03/21
W
Absolute Division
03/09
W
85kgs
03/09
W
85kgs
01/15
L
Medium Heavyweight
01/12
L
Middleweight
01/12
W
Middleweight
01/12
L
Middleweight
01/10
W
85kgs
01/10
W
85kgs
01/10
W
85kgs
2018
49-4-1 (W-L-D)
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
METHOD
OPPONENT
WT.
EVENT
12/23
W
Points
V. Silva
Medium Heavyweight
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Choke From the Back
Unknown
Absolute Division
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Armbar
Z. Zanthegolov
85kgs
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Advantage
Absolute Division
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Decision
A. Nascimento
85kgs
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Points
Absolute Division
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Armbar
Absolute Division
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Other
N. Walters
Middleweight
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Points
Medium Heavyweight
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Other
Absolute Division
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Points
Medium Heavyweight
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
L
Points
Absolute Division
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Katagatame
T. Rocha
Absolute Division
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
L
Points
Medium Heavyweight
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Other
G. King
Medium Heavyweight
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Points
Absolute Division
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Points
Medium Heavyweight
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
RNC
Absolute Division
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Points
J. Alves
Absolute Division
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Knee Bar
Middleweight
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Advantage
Absolute Division
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Other
J. Workman
Medium Heavyweight
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Split Decision
---
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
L
Armbar
Absolute Division
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Points
Absolute Division
Tri-County vs Algonquin
12/23
W
Ankle Lock
Absolute Division
Tri-County vs Algonquin
11/03
D
---
10/07
W
Heavyweight
09/07
W
Armbar
H. Lima
Absolute Division
09/07
W
RNC
Absolute Division
06/30
W
Points
---
05/30
W
Medium Heavyweight
05/30
W
Medium Heavyweight
05/30
W
Medium Heavyweight
05/03
W
Points
Absolute Division
2018 Brazilian National Jiu-Jitsu Championship
05/03
W
Points
Absolute Division
05/03
W
Advantage
Absolute Division
2018 Brazilian National Jiu-Jitsu Championship
05/01
W
Points
Absolute Division
05/01
W
Advantage
Absolute Division
05/01
W
Choke From the Back
Absolute Division
03/31
W
RNC
Medium Heavyweight
03/31
W
Other
Absolute Division
03/31
W
Other
Medium Heavyweight
03/23
W
Choke
Medium Heavyweight
03/23
W
Other
Absolute Division
03/08
L
Absolute Division
03/08
W
Medium Heavyweight
03/08
W
Medium Heavyweight
02/25
W
Other
Absolute Division
02/25
W
Other
H. Alcala
Medium Heavyweight
01/16
W
Absolute Division
01/16
W
Absolute Division
01/16
W
Medium Heavyweight
01/16
W
Absolute Division
2017
47-10-0 (W-L-D)
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
METHOD
OPPONENT
WT.
EVENT
12/16
W
Absolute Division
12/16
W
Super Heavyweight
12/16
W
Super Heavyweight
12/16
W
Absolute Division
12/16
W
Other
Absolute Division
12/16
W
Absolute Division
12/09
W
Other
Heavyweight
12/09
L
Arm in Guillotine
Heavyweight
11/10
W
Points
A. Brasil
94kgs
11/05
W
Choke From the Back
Super Heavyweight
11/05
W
Armbar
Super Heavyweight
10/29
W
Choke
Absolute Division
10/29
L
Knee Bar
Absolute Division
10/29
W
Choke From the Back
R. Rocha
Heavyweight
10/29
W
Points
Heavyweight
10/29
W
Points
Absolute Division
10/29
L
Triangle
Heavyweight
09/30
W
Advantage
Absolute Division
09/30
W
Advantage
Absolute Division
09/30
W
Other
R. Kama
Medium Heavyweight
09/30
W
Kimura
Absolute Division
09/30
W
Other
Medium Heavyweight
09/23
W
94kgs
09/23
W
94kgs
09/23
W
94kgs
09/16
W
Points
Heavyweight
09/16
L
Points
Heavyweight
09/08
W
Choke From the Back
Absolute Division
09/08
W
Points
Medium Heavyweight
09/08
W
Choke From the Back
L. Kussano
Medium Heavyweight
08/12
W
Points
Medium Heavyweight
07/29
W
Choke From the Back
Medium Heavyweight
07/29
W
Other
Medium Heavyweight
07/29
L
Points
Absolute Division
07/15
L
85kgs
07/15
W
85kgs
07/06
W
Armbar
Medium Heavyweight
07/06
W
Points
Medium Heavyweight
07/06
W
Points
Medium Heavyweight
07/06
W
Points
Medium Heavyweight
07/06
W
Katagatame
Medium Heavyweight
07/06
W
Advantage
Medium Heavyweight
06/01
W
Medium Heavyweight
06/01
L
Medium Heavyweight
06/01
W
Medium Heavyweight
05/13
W
Points
Medium Heavyweight
04/20
L
85kgs
04/20
W
85kgs
04/20
W
85kgs
04/08
L
Light Heavyweight
03/15
W
Medium Heavyweight
03/15
L